Please tell us if you can fill in a blank. Many thanks to Ms. Brown (CLAS 2000) and Messrs. Church (CLAS 1957, Law 1960), Timchak (CLAS 1971), Noziglia (CLAS 1974), Guinivan (CLAS 1976, Law 1988), Terrell (CLAS 1978), Fain (GSAS 1991), Shuster (Law 2000), Starke (CLAS 1986), Tumperi (SEAS 1987, GSEAS 1989, GEDU), Ruhling (COMM 2004), Jia (CLAS 2006) & Love (CLAS 2007) for their corrections and additions.

  Moderator Vice-Moderator Secretarius Bibliothecarius
The Society’s First Officers Edgar Mason John H. Lee Mann A. Page J. N. Tazewell

Year President
1825-1826 John H. Lee
Mann A. Page
George W. Lewis
John W. Brockenbrough
John B. Magruder
Chapman Johnson
1826-1827 Edgar Mason
A. B. Mason
Chapman Johnson
S. A. Townes
1827-1828 Chapman Johnson
W. C. Swann
A. H. H. Stuart
James L. Green
John Willis
R. H. Brown
1828-1829 R. T. Luckett
B. T. Moseley
Thos. H. Bayly
Robert M. Saunders
Thomas M. Jackson
Robert Toombs
1829-1830 George P. Beirne
Henry Tutwiler
George E. Tabb
William B. Napton
1830-1831 Robert M. Saunders
Alexander Moseley
Socrates Maupin
J. W. Wimbish
Benjamin F. Randolph
1831-1832 William H. Brockenbrough
Socrates Maupin
Charles Randolph
Thomas Semmes
Fairfax Catlett
Year President

Year President Founder's Day Speaker Founder's Day Reader of the Declaration of Independence Valedictory Speaker Year
1832-1833 Thomas Semmes Thomas Semmes   1832-1833
Willis P. Bocock
James L. Cabell
Richard Parker
William D. Hodges
1833-1834 William H. Brockenbrough Charles Minor   1833-1834
William Frazier
William Marten
Aaron Lindsey
E. Taliaferro
1834-1835 Robert C. Stanard Robert J. Davis   1834-1835
James H. Davis
G. W. Goode
O. N. Ogden
G. W. Trueheart
1835-1836 James H. Davis O. N. Ogden   1835-1836
G. W. Goode
J. Browning
Richard Morris
M. Carleton
1836-1837 John W. Harris William W. Boyce   1836-1837
R. H. Bayly
John F. Wickham
W. C. Gray
1837-1838 Peter K. Skinner   1837-1838
Benjamin B. Minor
J. Critcher
William Old
T. J. Hungerford
R. L. T. Beale
1838-1839 Clement C. Clay Joseph D. Shields   Alexander Walker 1838-1839
R. A. Johnson
J. Critcher
J. A. Strother
1839-1840 J. D. Bracey B. Johnson Barbour   R. B. Gooch 1839-1840
Joseph D. Shields
T. H. Watts
R. B. Gooch
J. H. Oliver
1840-1841 John S. Caskie J. H. Parkhill   John S. Caskie 1840-1841
A. E. Maxwell
C. E. Parkhill
James F. Jones
Robert L. Dabney
1841-1842 J. H. Parkhill John C. Rutherford   J. H. Parkhill 1841-1842
J. R. Mosby
J. F. Bullitt
G. W. Brent
Edmund Randolph
1842-1843 John C. Rutherford John C. Rutherford   1842-1843
William M. Cooke
J. F. Kunkel
1843-1844 William M. Cooke William M. Cooke   George T. Thornton 1843-1844
Thomas George
Tiberius G. Jones
1844-1845 William C. Rivers, Jr.     Patrick Henry Aylett 1844-1845
W. H. R. Workman
Roscoe B. Heath
1845-1846 Frederick W. Page John S. Meredith   H. St. George Tucker 1845-1846
Lewis Minor Coleman
Robert J. Morrison
1846-1847 Edmund W. Caskie L. J. Bell Samuel B. Paul V. E. Sehpherd 1846-1847
Fendall Gregory
V. E. Shepherd
1847-1848 Charles S. Venable Marmaduke Johnson Edward Warren John A. Broadus 1847-1848
W. L. T. Fleshman
W. B. Woolridge
1848-1849 Frederick W. Page John Lyon George L. Gordon F. W. M. Holliday 1848-1849
M. Green Peyton
John A. Broadus
1849-1850 Edward Warren J. Peyton Clark John Tevis Points George L. Pollard 1849-1850
Richard V. Gaines
Richard H. Baker
1850-1851 Henry Taylor J. Preston White Charles T. Friend Alexander S. Brown 1850-1851
James Cochran
W. L. Moody
T. A. T. Reilly
Hunter C. Pope
John D. Pennybacker
1851-1852 H. B. Davenport J. W. Hutcheson B. O. Holman R. G. H. Kean 1851-1852
Joseph Vanmeter
Robert A. Caskie
Joseph H. Vanmeter (James A Latane, resigned)
John L. Scott
George L. Gordon
1852-1853 J. W. Hutcheson James A. Latane William R. Aylett W. S. H. Baylor 1852-1853
John Y. Gholson
Alexander L. Nelson
William J. Martin
Charles T. Friend
James William Morgan
1853-1854 James A. Latane John B. Collins D. B. DeSaussure William W. Gordon 1853-1854
Charles M. Blackford
Philip M. Ambler
George E. Dennis
J. A. Ware
William R. Aylett
1854-1855 Charles Grattan William M. Fishback John L. Sehon Daniel B. Lucas 1854-1855
Thomas L. Yancey
R. J. Ambler
Henry Mason Mathews
P. C. Dozier
James Taylor Jones
1855-1856 Robert W. Hunter Oscar Stephenson Robert Wilson Albert Ritchie 1855-1856
Henry Mason Mathews
Claud E. Earle
Charles Norvell
Powell Harrison
Creswell Garlington
Year President Founder's Day Speaker Founder's Day Reader of the Declaration of Independence Valedictory Speaker Year

Year President Founder's Day Speaker Founder's Day Reader of the Declaration of Independence Valedictory Speaker Virginia Magazine Editor Best Debater Medal Recipient Best Contribution to the Virginia Magazine Medal Recipient Year
1856-1857 William N. McDonald Joseph Hodgson, Jr. Charles T. Goolrick Dadney Cosby, Jr. Dabney Cosby, Jr. Thomas C. Nelson   1856-1857
Augustus W. Cockrell
Joseph Edwin Cox, Jr. R. Randolph Hutcheson
Samuel G. Compton
John M. Martin Thomas A. Wash
Edward C. Preston
1857-1858 Charles L. C. Minor Kosciusko Kemper James Camp Turner Joseph Hodgson, Jr. Joseph Hodgson (William T. Haskell, resigned) Charles S. Stringfellow John Johnson 1857-1858
Charles M. Massie
William Elliott John Johnson (Charles T. Goolrick, resigned)
William T. Haskell
Launcelot M. Blackford James McDowell Graham
William G. Field
1858-1859 M. Lewis Randolph John Preston Sheffey Alexander Q. Holladay John Johnson James M. Boyd Archer Anderson James McDowell 1858-1859
Thomas R. Price, Jr.
William P. DuBose Archer Anderson
Bennett Taylor
E. Holmes Boyd Joseph Edwin Cox
W. Moultrie Dwight
1859-1860 Richard M. Venable Camm Patterson Robert Falligant William Randolph Berkeley William M. Radford   1859-1860
Edward C. Anderson, Jr.
Robert M. T. Hunter, Jr. John Hunter
Blake L. Woodson
John Lawson E. Holmes Boyd
Year President Founder's Day Speaker Founder's Day Reader of the Declaration of Independence Valedictory Speaker Virginia Magazine Editor Best Debater Medal Recipient Best Contribution to the Virginia Magazine Medal Recipient Year

Term President Vice President Secretary Term
1879   T. Woodrow Wilson 1879
1880 T. Woodrow Wilson   1880
1883 J. H. Pendleton S. S. Broadus   1883
Spring 1909   N. G. Payne Spring 1909
Third Term 1924-25 C. L. Gleaves F. H. Quarles, Jr. C. L. Knight Third Term 1924-25
First Term 1925-26 F. H. Quarles, Jr. E. H. Copenhaver, Jr. R. Page Wilkins First Term 1925-26
Second Term 1926 T. A. McEachern, Jr. R. Page Wilkins W. H. Curtis Second Term 1926
Some time between ~1932 & '36 George C. Seward   Some time between ~1932 & '36
Term President Vice President Secretary Term